Month: August 2013

MADE IN THE USA

USA NEW

coou newwwIMG_6209

countryy klarIMG_6070

counntureyyIMG_6130

coo klarIMG_6155

country klarrrrIMG_6088

counntryyyIMG_6135

Photos by Clara Olsson , Edit by me

Levis denim shorts & boots: Rokit Vintage, top: Monki, sunnies: Topshop, bracelet: vintage

Here’s some swedish nature for you all! :) So do you like the pics and the outfit? xxx

 

 

Advertisements

MY NAILS

nails

sporyuu

naiil

whiiteee ny

 

So a few of you out there already know about my nailbiting addiction, and my struggle to get clean from it! it’s a hard life indeed.. Anyways, last winter I decided to stop biting my nails, and so I did, and was real proud of myself, bought loads of nailpolish, and just got extremely obsessed with fixing my nails, the pics above are from those happy nail times!

Then one dark and sad day, one after one nail just kept breaking, and not just a tiny bit, they broke in half! Agh the pain! People said that it was probably cause it was so cold outside at the time, anyways, this was a very sad time, and what will a nailbiter do when half of their nails are broken?!? Well obviously bite them to adjust them! So here we were back to square 1 again. I just went SCREW IT! if the nails are gonna give up on me, when I’ve been so damn good not biting them! then FUCK IT!

But now my friends, I feel it’s time for round 2 in the whole “stop biting your nails Mia” project. It’s been three days so far, and it’s going well! It’s on Nails, you are NOT GONNA OVERPOWER ME!!

AS GOD IS MY WITNESS I’LL NEVER BITE AGAIN!

OUTFIT SNEAK PEEK

sneakkk

 

Here’s a little sneak peek of the outfit coming up today! :)

So happy with these pics!! My dear friend Clara has taken the photos, and the location was also her idea, and it turned out so good! Can’t wait to show them all to you! So stay tuned ;) Really hope you like the pics too! :)

Saturday today, I’m having a cosy day in I believe, all my friends are working today, so just gonna stay in and sort out some blog stuff! :) What are you guys doing today?

LONDON THROWBACK

throoowb

throwbacklondon camden 295

throwbacklondon camden 331

throoowlondon camden 073

thrrebeccaaaa

throwlondon camden 354

 

As some of you might already know, I’ve been spending some time in Sweden lately, sorting some stuff out before I’ll move back to London again :) London is so close to my heart, and I have such great memories from the years I’ve been living there! And super glad that I’ll be going back in a week or so, for a visit :D can’t wait!

 Here’s a few pics from the London days! The second picture is one of my fave london pics, It’s me and my friend Hanna, we’re having an amazing time it seems! ha :) so happy! The third pic is of my boyfriend, just a few weeks after I met him for the first time!

Pic 4: Me, Julia who I moved to London with and Line, check me out in my golden trousers, what up!

Pic 5: Me and Rebecca dj:ing, Pic 6: Me and the man :)

Have a great friday night everyone!! I’m having a cosy night in! xx

NEW IN BLING

bliiii

 

Got myself some new bling!

I was really out to get my friend a birthday gift, knew I wanted to get her a lush gold bracelet, so once I got into town, I went into a swedish store called Ur & Penn, where they sell lots of watches and jewellery, and I NEVER ever go in there, probably because the few times I’ve been in there, I’ve haven’t found anything real nice, but this time, HELLO jewellery!

I was quite impressed to be honest! Especially when I saw all these link bracelets and necklaces in silver, rose gold, and gold! Exactly what I’ve been looking for!  So not only did I get my friend the bracelet in gold, and also two other things, I also got myself this rose gold coloured bracelet and necklace, plus the silver link bracelet, yes I went all in! It was just too good to miss out on you see!  So pleased I bought them now, worn them loads! Also my first jewellery in rose gold, thought it was a bit fun to go for rose!

WISHLIST

wishlist

Sunnies: Linda Farrow, Yellow clutch: Victoria Beckham, leather jacket: Junya Watanabe, Concealer: Bare Minerals, Black clutch: Saint Laurent

If someone out there is a bit bored or just feels the urge to give, feel free to give me these items! I will gladly accept them, I’ll promise you!

Aghh!! look at that leather jacket, it really has a wow factor over it doesn’t it?!? Love the combo of white and black leather together with tartan, amazing! Perfect for autumn, isn’t it? Thought the Victoria Beckham clutch was real fun too, a bit odd colours, but I really like it, would so work to a more simple outfit! Saint Laurent never lets you down, all they’re clutches are just gorgeous! Don’t you agree? Also, I’m pretty desperate after this Bare Minerals concealer, but because I’m poor, and decided to spend my money on clothes instead, I’ve ignored this fact. (Again, feel free to post it to me), x mas is coming up after all…

Anyways, moving on, let me tell you about my exciting friday! I’m laundry! Happy happy times ey! Not sure if it can get anymore exciting then that! Can you top that?!? CAN YOU?! if so, comment and let me know what you’re up to :)

crazyy new

Camo jacket: Rokit Vintage, jewellery: h&m

Hiya!

I can let you know that I did survive the workout! And not just survived it, I actually thought it was real fun!  Tried to do some running before, here outside, but haven’t been so in to it, thought it was much easier to keep motivated when running on the running machine like today! So I did running, also did some strength exercises for legs and arms, and again, never worked out on machines before, and thought it was real nice! I understand the whole “gym” thing now! Gonna go to the gym at least once a week from now on! Two even better, tuesdays and thursdays. oh yeah it’s on!

I used to dance loads a few years ago, back then I was in great shape, but since I stopped dancing I just haven’t felt motivated enough to work out, thought it was boring, but now, hello gym!

Are you guys good with staying in shape?

wild liten

wiiillddd new

willdd liteeen

willds newww

 Gorgeous editorial from the W Magazine September 2013 issue, the models, Magdalena Frackowiak and Edita Vilkeviciute are photographed here by Lachlan Bailey.

I love the styling, the roughness, the colours, everything! hot hot hot! What do you think? :)

So today I’m going to the gym!! yep you read correctly! I’m am going to the gym, prob the first time ever, watch out everyone!! Mia schwarzenegger coming at you!! I’ll update you later on, if I survived or not! stay tuned!

summemr nu

summernyy

summmerIMG_4887

summerrr2IMG_5305

julia3IMG_5206

summer nyIMG_4770

 Pic 1 : Invited my girls for dinner, made chicken with bacon, yum!! Pic 2: Me and Julia having a yolo moment by the horses, ha! & the chicken dinner I made :) Pic 3: Signe and Julia , walking around where Julias summer house is, so beautiful! Pic 4: Julias super cosy summerhouse! Pic 5: Beautiful Julia by the horses!Pic  6: BBQ, oh yum yum!

Now I’m off to the humor festival, todels! xx

inn

 

pic 1 : Selfie pic, wearing my new black Monki top, Pic 2: When I hung out with mu australian cousin and her 5 year old daughter Belle, Belle made me wear a few of her bracelets so we could match :D oh so cute! Pic 3: When me and my friends went to the Malmö festival, we had some lush food! pic 4: Having drinks with my Austarlian cousins and my sister :) Pic 5: Me having my fave drink, an Amaretto Sour, when I went out with a friend of mine, Pic 6: Another selfie, when I was on time for once, and funny enough my friends weren’t! ha! 

Hey don’t forget to follow me on instagram for some fun daily updates ;) I’m called theblackcape90